Prodan Romanian Cultural Foundation
Conway Hall, 25 Red Lion Square, London WC1R 4RL
+44 (0) 20 7831 9905


Isidore Isou
(1925-2007) Artist, Philosopher and Writer

Real name: Jean-Isidore Goldstein

Isodore Isou, the Romanian-born founder of Lettrism died in August 2007 in Paris at the age of 82. Isou was a hugely influential figure: an artist, poet, film maker and critic, his Lettrist movement was influenced by Dada and Surrealism.

Portrait d'Isidore Isou, 1952
Portrait hypergraphique de Van Gogh, 1962
La peinture sur rail lettriste , 1962